Military Patches

 

Michael whittman sketch Mug

Michael whittman sketch Mug Image
Detail Image

Military Collection From Uk Soldiers WW2 Great Memorabilia

11 oz Plain mug

"Black Baron"



Michael Wittmann


Nickname

The Black Baron



Born

22 April 1914
Vogelthal



Died

8 August 1944 (aged 30)
Between the towns of Cintheaux and St. Aignan de Cramesnil near the farm of Gaumesnil



Buried at

La Cambe German war cemetery (reinterred)



Allegiance

Nazi Germany



Service/branch

Waffen SS



Years of service

1934 – 1944



Rank

SS-Hauptsturmführer



Unit

1st SS Division Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler and Schwere SS-Panzer-Abteilung 101


Battles/wars

World War II

Polish Campaign
Battle of France
Battle of Greece
Operation Barbarossa
Battle of Kursk
Battle of Normandy †



Awards

Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords


Michael Wittmann (April 22, 1914 – August 8, 1944) was a German Waffen-SS tank commander during the Second World War. Wittmann rose to the rank of SS-Hauptsturmführer (captain) and was a Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross holder.

He was credited with the destruction of 138 tanks and 132 anti-tank guns, along with an unknown number of other armoured vehicles, making him one of Germany's top scoring panzer aces, together with Johannes Bölter, Ernst Barkmann, Otto Carius and Kurt Knispel who was the top scoring ace of the war with 168 tank kills.

Wittmann is most famous for his ambush of elements of the British 7th Armoured Division, during the Battle of Villers-Bocage on 13 June 1944. While in command of a single Panzerkampfwagen VI Tiger he destroyed up to 14 tanks and 15 personnel carriers along with 2 anti-tank guns within the space of 15 minutes.

The circumstances behind Wittmann’s death have caused some debate and discussion over the years, but it had been accepted that Trooper Joe Ekins, the gunner in a Sherman Firefly of the 1st Northamptonshire Yeomanry, fired the fatal shot. However, in recent years, some historians have suggested that members of the Canadian Sherbrooke Fusiliers Regiment may have been responsible instead.

Your Price:£5.00
2
1